Margarita Frolova - Dancer - MariinskyKirov.com
 
234th Season

Margarita Frolova

Dancer

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2009 (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Little Red Riding Hood, Generosity Fairy, White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La BayadЁЁre (DЎЇJampe); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
PЁ¦trouchka (Dancers); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Nutcracker (Trepak); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Carmen-Suite (Fate, Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Legend of Love (ShyrinЎЇs Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
La Valse; choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Chinese Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Frog); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei RatmanskyЎЇs ballets Cinderella (Khudyshka) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses),
Flight of Angels; choreography by Edwaard Liang,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Women); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Chess Move §¦2. Hardly; choreography by Ilya Petrov,
Intensio; choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Sasha Waltz
and dances in the operas Sadko (Fish with Golden Feathers) and Les Troyens.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the USA, Finland and South Korea.

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2009 (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Little Red Riding Hood, Generosity Fairy, White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
La BayadЁЁre (DЎЇJampe); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
PЁ¦trouchka (Dancers); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Nutcracker (Trepak); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Carmen-Suite (Fate, Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
The Legend of Love (ShyrinЎЇs Friends); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
La Valse; choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Chinese Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Frog); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Alexei RatmanskyЎЇs ballets Cinderella (Khudyshka) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses),
Flight of Angels; choreography by Edwaard Liang,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Presentiment of Spring (Three Women); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Chess Move §¦2. Hardly; choreography by Ilya Petrov,
Intensio; choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated; choreography by William Forsythe,
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Sasha Waltz
and dances in the operas Sadko (Fish with Golden Feathers) and Les Troyens.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the USA, Finland and South Korea.


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg