234th Season

Elena Yevseyeva

Dancer

• Honoured Artist of the Udmurt Republic (2011);
• International Ballet Competition prize-winner (Seoul, 2009, 1st prize).

Elena Yevseyeva was born in Izhevsk.
In 2001 she graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Marina Vasilieva).
From 2001 to 2008 she was a soloist with the Mikhailovsky Theatre, where she performed in the ballets The Nutcracker (Masha), The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Diamond Fairy), La Bayadиre (Gamzatti), Don Quixote (Kitri), Le Corsaire (Medora), Raymonda (Raymonda), Giselle (Giselle), Chopiniana (Mazurka, Seventh Waltz), Swan Lake (Odette-Odile), Cipollino (Radish), Spartacus (Aegina).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company in 2008.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre:
La Sylphide (the Sylph); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Zulma, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadиre (Gamzatti, Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
“Paquita” Grand pas (Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Flower Girls); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Chopiniana (Nocturne, Eleventh Waltz, Prelude, First Waltz); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (Soloist); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Young Lady); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Shurale (Syuimbike); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Walpurgis Night (Bacchante); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Shyrin, Gold Dance); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Pas de quatre (Carlotta Grisi, Fanny Cerrito); choreography by Anton Dolin,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia), La Valse, Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly),
The Nutcracker (Masha); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Cinderella (Cinderella, Khudyshka); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
William Forsythe’s ballets In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Approximate Sonata,
Ondine (Two Naiads); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Glass Heart (Clock); choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Yuri Smekalov’s ballets Parting, Presentiment of Spring (Three Women), Intensio
and Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied.

Repertoire also includes:
Diana and Actйon Pas de deux from the ballet La Esmeralda; choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
pas de six from the ballet La Vivandiиre; choreography by Arthur Saint-Lйon,
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Vernal Waters; choreography by Kasian Goleizovsky, revised version by Vadim Desnitsky,
Vernal Waters; choreography by Asaf Messerer,
pas de deux from the ballet Flames of Paris; choreography by Vasily Vainonen
and Bhakti; choreography by Maurice Bйjart.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to Spain, France, Great Britain and Germany.
   


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
 
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!