234th Season

Anton Korsakov

Dancer

• Honoured Artist of Russia (2010)
• Prize-winner at international ballet competitions (Vaganova-Prix in St Petersburg, 1998, and Finland, 2001.
• A survey by critics for Dancer of Europe magazine listed him as “Dancer of the Year” in 2005.

Born in Leningrad (St Petersburg).
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 1998 (class of Konstantin Shatilov).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
La Sylphide (James); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Count Albrecht, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadиre (Solor, Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Dйsirй, Bluebird, the Princess’ Suitors); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Siegfried, Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, Bernard); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Ali, Lankendem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Basilio); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz), Le Spectre de la rose and Schйhйrazade (Zobeide’s Slave), Pйtrouchka (Pйtrouchka),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (Hooligan); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Romeo and Juliet (Romeo); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine’s ballets Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo, III. Allegro vivace, IV. Allegro vivace), Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies), Apollo (Apollo), Serenade, The Four Temperaments (Melancholic) and Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,
Йtudes; choreography by Harald Lander,
Now and Then; choreography by John Neumeier,
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov
and Bolero Factory (Gluttony); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Pas de six from the ballet La Vivandiиre; choreography by Arthur Saint-Lйon.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Europe, the USA, China and Japan.

On 23 February 2014 he performed the role of the Ghost of the Rose in the closing ceremony of the XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi.


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg