234th Season

Denis Begansky

Bass-baritone

Bass-baritone

Born in Borisov (Belarus). Graduated from the Republican College of Music of the Belarusian State Academy of Music in 2006 (trombone class). From 2006 to 2007 he studied at the vocals department of the Belarusian Conservatoire (class of I. L. Berenov, Honoured Artist of Russia). From 2007 to 2009 he studied at the preparatory department of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (class of Ye. V. Fedotov, Honoured Artist of Russia). In 2013 he graduated from the faculty of music of the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (class of Professor A. A. Steblianko, People’s Artist of the RSFSR).

Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers since 2013.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Polkan the Voivode (The Golden Cockerel
Podkolesin (The Marriage
Jester (The Tale of Tsar Saltan
1st Strelets (Khovanshchina
Jesuits (Boris Godunov
Clerk (May Night
Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin
Jolly lad (Orango
Gifflliar (Colas Breugnon in concert) 
Fat Englishman (The Gambler
General Belliard (War and Peace
Domenichino (The Gadfly in concert) 
Hortensio (The Taming of the Shrew in concert) 
Alexander Petrovich Bubentsov (Moscow, Cheryomushki
February (A Christmas Tale)

Repertoire also includes: 
Schaunard, Benoit (La bohème), Grandfather Frost, Bermyata, the Shrovetide Straw-Dummy (The Snow Maiden) and Schlemil (Les Contes d’Hoffmann).

Bass-baritone

Born in Borisov (Belarus). Graduated from the Republican College of Music of the Belarusian State Academy of Music in 2006 (trombone class). From 2006 to 2007 he studied at the vocals department of the Belarusian Conservatoire (class of I. L. Berenov, Honoured Artist of Russia). From 2007 to 2009 he studied at the preparatory department of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (class of Ye. V. Fedotov, Honoured Artist of Russia). In 2013 he graduated from the faculty of music of the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (class of Professor A. A. Steblianko, People’s Artist of the RSFSR).

Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers since 2013.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Polkan the Voivode (The Golden Cockerel
Podkolesin (The Marriage
Jester (The Tale of Tsar Saltan
1st Strelets (Khovanshchina
Jesuits (Boris Godunov
Clerk (May Night
Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin
Jolly lad (Orango
Gifflliar (Colas Breugnon in concert) 
Fat Englishman (The Gambler
General Belliard (War and Peace
Domenichino (The Gadfly in concert) 
Hortensio (The Taming of the Shrew in concert) 
Alexander Petrovich Bubentsov (Moscow, Cheryomushki
February (A Christmas Tale)

Repertoire also includes: 
Schaunard, Benoit (La bohème), Grandfather Frost, Bermyata, the Shrovetide Straw-Dummy (The Snow Maiden) and Schlemil (Les Contes d’Hoffmann).


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg