234th Season

Vitaly Yankovsky

Bass

Born in Belarus. From 1997 to 2001 he trained in vocals at the Belorussian Academy of Music (classes of A. M. Savchenko, People’s Artist of the USSR, and Professor A. M. Generalov, People’s Artist of the Belorussian SSR). From 2001 to 2006 he was a student at the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (class of Nikolai Okhotnikov, People’s Artist of the USSR). From 2006 to 2008 he was a soloist with the Opera and Ballet Theatre of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire where he performed roles including Sobakin (The Tsar’s Bride), René (Iolanta), Gremin (Eugene Onegin), Colline (La bohème), Gil Perez (Le Domino noir), Calchas (La Belle Hélène) and Méphistophélès (Faust).

Joined the Mariinsky Opera in 2014.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Deaf Old Man (Boris Godunov) 
Royal Oven-Stoker (The Tsar’s Bride
Singing Beggar (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia
Old German (Semyon Kotko
Bolkonskys’ Butler, Captain Ramballe, Gavrila, Akhrosimova’s Butler (War and Peace
Yard-Keeper (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
A Tall Englishman (The Gambler
Mavrocordato, Porfiry, Peasant with Goat (Dead Souls
District police officers, doctors, gendarmes, nurses in St Petersburg, a Special Envoy to England (The Lefthander
July (A Christmas Tale
Herald, Doctor, Servant (Macbeth
Alcindoro (La bohème
Herald, Montano (Otello
Old Gypsy (Il trovatore
Monk (Don Carlo
Marco (Gianni Schicchi
Samuel (Un ballo in maschera
Jailer (Tosca
Wagner (Faust
Lackey (Ariadne auf Naxos
and Quince (A Midsummer Night’s Dream).

Born in Belarus. From 1997 to 2001 he trained in vocals at the Belorussian Academy of Music (classes of A. M. Savchenko, People’s Artist of the USSR, and Professor A. M. Generalov, People’s Artist of the Belorussian SSR). From 2001 to 2006 he was a student at the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (class of Nikolai Okhotnikov, People’s Artist of the USSR). From 2006 to 2008 he was a soloist with the Opera and Ballet Theatre of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire where he performed roles including Sobakin (The Tsar’s Bride), René (Iolanta), Gremin (Eugene Onegin), Colline (La bohème), Gil Perez (Le Domino noir), Calchas (La Belle Hélène) and Méphistophélès (Faust).

Joined the Mariinsky Opera in 2014.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Deaf Old Man (Boris Godunov) 
Royal Oven-Stoker (The Tsar’s Bride
Singing Beggar (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia
Old German (Semyon Kotko
Bolkonskys’ Butler, Captain Ramballe, Gavrila, Akhrosimova’s Butler (War and Peace
Yard-Keeper (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
A Tall Englishman (The Gambler
Mavrocordato, Porfiry, Peasant with Goat (Dead Souls
District police officers, doctors, gendarmes, nurses in St Petersburg, a Special Envoy to England (The Lefthander
July (A Christmas Tale
Herald, Doctor, Servant (Macbeth
Alcindoro (La bohème
Herald, Montano (Otello
Old Gypsy (Il trovatore
Monk (Don Carlo
Marco (Gianni Schicchi
Samuel (Un ballo in maschera
Jailer (Tosca
Wagner (Faust
Lackey (Ariadne auf Naxos
and Quince (A Midsummer Night’s Dream).


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg