234th Season

Natalia Pavlova

Soprano

• Prize-winner at the April Spring international competition (Pyongyang, 2003, 2005). 
• Prize-winner at the II International Young Opera Singers’ Competition Opera without Borders (1st prize, Krasnodar, 2015)

Born in Kazan. Began to study music at the age of four, winning her first prize at a Kazan singing competition. 
In 2001 she graduated with distinction from the Kazan Aukhadeyev School of Music (choral conducting faculty). 
In 2006 she graduated with distinction from the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatoire (choral conducting faculty). On completion of her studies at the conservatoire she trained under Rafael Sirikian. 
In 2006 she became a soloist with the Vertograd ensemble with which she toured to great acclaim, appearing in concerts in Russia and abroad.

In 2007 she became a soloist with the Russian Conservatoire chamber cappella directed by Nikolai Khondzinsky, together with which she appeared in Russian premieres of works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jan Dismas Zelenka. 
Since 2007 she has collaborated with the Intrada renaissance-era music ensemble. 
Since 2009 she has been a soloist with the Alexandrov Russian Army Twice Red-Bannered Academic Song and Dance Ensemble.

She has appeared under the batons of such conductors as Vladimir Spivakov, Teodor Currentzis, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Fuat Mansurov and Ennio Morricone as well as with soloists of the New Russia orchestra (Artistic Director and Conductor – Yuri Bashmet). 
Has appeared with the National Academic Osipov Folk Instruments Orchestra.

Has toured to the USA, North Korea, Cyprus, Poland and Germany.

In the autumn of 2010 she concluded work on a new disc entitled Songs from the Front Lines featuring music by Dmitry Shostakovich, commissioned by London-based Toccata Classics.

Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers since 2013.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Tsaritsa Militrisa (The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Gemma (The Gadfly in concert) 
Liza Brichkina (The Dawns Here Are Quiet in concert) 
Natalia (Into the Storm in concert) 
Suzanna (Orango
First Lady (Die Zauberflöte
First Mermaid (May Night
Unknown Woman (Letter from an Unknown Woman
Violetta Valéry (La traviata
Rusalka (Dvořák’s Rusalka)

Repertoire also includes: Tatiana (Eugene Onegin), Micaëla (Carmen), Violetta Valéry (La traviata), Mimì (La Bohème), Marguerite (Faust), Iolanta (Iolanta), Marfa (The Tsar’s Bride), Rusalka (Rusalka by Antonín Dvořák) and Donna Anna (Don Giovanni).

In 2014-2015 she appeared in a production of Dmitry Shostakovich’s unfinished opera Orango (as Susanna) in Helsinki, London and Stockholm (under the baton of maestro Esa-Pekka Salonen).

• Prize-winner at the April Spring international competition (Pyongyang, 2003, 2005). 
• Prize-winner at the II International Young Opera Singers’ Competition Opera without Borders (1st prize, Krasnodar, 2015)

Born in Kazan. Began to study music at the age of four, winning her first prize at a Kazan singing competition. 
In 2001 she graduated with distinction from the Kazan Aukhadeyev School of Music (choral conducting faculty). 
In 2006 she graduated with distinction from the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatoire (choral conducting faculty). On completion of her studies at the conservatoire she trained under Rafael Sirikian. 
In 2006 she became a soloist with the Vertograd ensemble with which she toured to great acclaim, appearing in concerts in Russia and abroad.

In 2007 she became a soloist with the Russian Conservatoire chamber cappella directed by Nikolai Khondzinsky, together with which she appeared in Russian premieres of works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jan Dismas Zelenka. 
Since 2007 she has collaborated with the Intrada renaissance-era music ensemble. 
Since 2009 she has been a soloist with the Alexandrov Russian Army Twice Red-Bannered Academic Song and Dance Ensemble.

She has appeared under the batons of such conductors as Vladimir Spivakov, Teodor Currentzis, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Fuat Mansurov and Ennio Morricone as well as with soloists of the New Russia orchestra (Artistic Director and Conductor – Yuri Bashmet). 
Has appeared with the National Academic Osipov Folk Instruments Orchestra.

Has toured to the USA, North Korea, Cyprus, Poland and Germany.

In the autumn of 2010 she concluded work on a new disc entitled Songs from the Front Lines featuring music by Dmitry Shostakovich, commissioned by London-based Toccata Classics.

Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers since 2013.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes: 
Tsaritsa Militrisa (The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Gemma (The Gadfly in concert) 
Liza Brichkina (The Dawns Here Are Quiet in concert) 
Natalia (Into the Storm in concert) 
Suzanna (Orango
First Lady (Die Zauberflöte
First Mermaid (May Night
Unknown Woman (Letter from an Unknown Woman
Violetta Valéry (La traviata
Rusalka (Dvořák’s Rusalka)

Repertoire also includes: Tatiana (Eugene Onegin), Micaëla (Carmen), Violetta Valéry (La traviata), Mimì (La Bohème), Marguerite (Faust), Iolanta (Iolanta), Marfa (The Tsar’s Bride), Rusalka (Rusalka by Antonín Dvořák) and Donna Anna (Don Giovanni).

In 2014-2015 she appeared in a production of Dmitry Shostakovich’s unfinished opera Orango (as Susanna) in Helsinki, London and Stockholm (under the baton of maestro Esa-Pekka Salonen).


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg