Svetlana Kiseleva - Soprano - MariinskyKirov.com
 
234th Season

Svetlana Kiseleva

Soprano

• Prize-winner at the International Dunaevsky Festival (1st prize, Kharkov, 2004)
• Prize-winner at the All-Russian Vocalists’ Competition (1st prize, Omsk, 1994)
• Diploma-recipient at the International School of Vocal Art (Moscow, 2002)
• Recipient of the Nizhny-Novgorod Pearl theatre prize (2003)
• Prize-winner and diploma-recipient at the Bella Voce student vocalists’ competition (Moscow, 2004)

Born in Omsk. In 2003 she graduated from the Nizhny-Novgorod State Glinka Conservatoire.
In 1999 she was a soloist with the Arzamas Municipal Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In 2001 she trained with the Opera Company of the Nizhny-Novgorod State Pushkin Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In 2003 she became a soloist with the Nizhny-Novgorod Stepanov Musical Theatre.
Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers since 2006.

Her repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Light-Haired Sister (Shponka and His Aunt)
Nun (The Fiery Angel)
Manilov's Mother, Bobelina (Dead Souls)
Annina (La traviata)
Giannetta (L’elisir d’amore)
the First Lady (Die Zauberflote)

Her repertoire also includes: Iolanta (Iolanta), Tatiana (Eugene Onegin), Marfa (The Tsar’s Bride), Zemfira (Aleko), Pamina (Die Zauberflote), Donna Anna (Don Giovanni), Micaлla, Frasquita (Carmen), Marguerite (Faust), Musetta (La Boheme), Nedda (I pagliacci), Rusalka (Dvorak`s Rusalka).

The singer’s concert repertoire includes arias and romances by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Glinka, Verdi, Bizet, Debussy, Bellini, Puccini, Handel, Rossini, Schumann, Schubert, Liszt, Wolf and Grieg.

She has taken part in master-classes given by George Darden, coach with the Metropolitan Opera (New York, USA), Diane Zola, director of the Houston Grand Opera’s youth programme (USA), Alberto Triola, Artistic Director of the Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Galina Pisarenko, Vazha Chachava, Ghena Dimitrova, Klara Moniuszko and Makvala Kasrashvili.

• Prize-winner at the International Dunaevsky Festival (1st prize, Kharkov, 2004)
• Prize-winner at the All-Russian Vocalists’ Competition (1st prize, Omsk, 1994)
• Diploma-recipient at the International School of Vocal Art (Moscow, 2002)
• Recipient of the Nizhny-Novgorod Pearl theatre prize (2003)
• Prize-winner and diploma-recipient at the Bella Voce student vocalists’ competition (Moscow, 2004)

Born in Omsk. In 2003 she graduated from the Nizhny-Novgorod State Glinka Conservatoire.
In 1999 she was a soloist with the Arzamas Municipal Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In 2001 she trained with the Opera Company of the Nizhny-Novgorod State Pushkin Opera and Ballet Theatre.
In 2003 she became a soloist with the Nizhny-Novgorod Stepanov Musical Theatre.
Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers since 2006.

Her repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Light-Haired Sister (Shponka and His Aunt)
Nun (The Fiery Angel)
Manilov's Mother, Bobelina (Dead Souls)
Annina (La traviata)
Giannetta (L’elisir d’amore)
the First Lady (Die Zauberflote)

Her repertoire also includes: Iolanta (Iolanta), Tatiana (Eugene Onegin), Marfa (The Tsar’s Bride), Zemfira (Aleko), Pamina (Die Zauberflote), Donna Anna (Don Giovanni), Micaлla, Frasquita (Carmen), Marguerite (Faust), Musetta (La Boheme), Nedda (I pagliacci), Rusalka (Dvorak`s Rusalka).

The singer’s concert repertoire includes arias and romances by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Glinka, Verdi, Bizet, Debussy, Bellini, Puccini, Handel, Rossini, Schumann, Schubert, Liszt, Wolf and Grieg.

She has taken part in master-classes given by George Darden, coach with the Metropolitan Opera (New York, USA), Diane Zola, director of the Houston Grand Opera’s youth programme (USA), Alberto Triola, Artistic Director of the Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Galina Pisarenko, Vazha Chachava, Ghena Dimitrova, Klara Moniuszko and Makvala Kasrashvili.


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg