234th Season

Alexander Sergeyev

Dancer

• Recipient of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan’s award “For Achievements in Culture” (2009).
• Recipient of the Golden Sofit, St Petersburg’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best Performing Ensemble” for his work on the ballet For Four (production by Christopher Wheeldon, 2007).

Born in Leningrad.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2004 (class of Professor Gennady Selyutsky).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company in 2004.
Soloist since 2010.

His repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht);
Swan Lake (Spanish Dance);
Raymonda (Bйranger, Bernard, Grand pas) – Konstantin Sergeyev’s version;
Don Quixote (Espada);
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav);
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Shurale) and Spartacus (Harmodius);
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio);
Cinderella (Prince) – choreography by Konstantin Sergeyev;
The Legend of Love (Friends of Ferkhad);
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Apollo), Serenade, Symphony in C (1st Movement), Jewels (Emeralds, Diamonds), The Four Temperaments (Sanguine), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial), Theme and Variations and Scotch Symphony;
Йtudes; choreography by Harald Lander;
Grand pas classique – choreography by Viktor Gzovsky;
Manon (Young Gentlemen) – choreography by Kenneth MacMillan;
Pas de deux from the ballet The Talisman;
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince) – production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov;
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Cinderella (the Prince) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool);
William Forsythe’s ballets In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Approximate Sonata and Steptext, The Magic Nut (Hungarian Bridegroom, the Young Drosselmeyer) – production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky;
Tango – choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko;
For Four – choreography by Christopher Wheeldon;
Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Pierrot Lunaire, Three Point Turn)
and Pйtrouchka (Petrushka); choreography by Michel Fokine, production by Gary Chryst.

His repertoire also includes:
The Nutcracker (Prince); choreography by Vasily Vainonen
and The Golden Age (Alexander); choreography by Noah D. Gelber.

He was the first performer of roles in the ballets Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Covielle) – choreography by Nikita Dmitrievsky; Reverence – choreography by David Dawson; Du Cфtй de chez Swann – choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko; The Meek One (Man) – choreography by Donvena Pandoursky; Aria Suspended (1st Movement) – choreography by Peter Quanz; The Ring – choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko; Presentiment of Spring (Death) and Bolero Factory (Greed) – choreography by Yuri Smekalov.

He danced in the premiere performances of Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion (Alexei Ratmansky’s Pierrot Lunaire and Three Point Turn by Dwight Roden) in the USA and in the Russian premiere at the Mariinsky Theatre.

Upcoming performances:
21 SeptemberSwan Lake

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!