234th Season

Theatre Personnel

Artistic Director

Alexandra Makarova
Maestro Yuri Bashmet (GRAMMY WINNER 2007 "Best Small Ensemble Performance - Best Conductor")
Alexei Ratmansky
Boris Messerer
Boris Abalyan
Nora Adkhindzhal
Vadim Afanasiev
Nikolai Alexeev
Andrei Alexeev
Vera Arbuzova
Vladimir Begletsov
Vladislav Chernishenko
Sergey Ekmov
Michail Gantvarg
Stanislav Gorkovenko
Sigurn Grendal
Stanislav Gribkov
Yulia Hutoretskaia
Alexander Kantorov
Yulia Khutoretskaya
Valentina Kopylova-Panchenko
Nikolai Kornev
Taisia Kornilova
Dmitri LISS
Vladimir Minin
Anatoly Nikitin
Constantine Orbelian
Yury Petukhov
Vasily Popadinets
Vladimir Popov
Maria SAFARIANTS
Vladimir Stolpovskikh
Olga Stupneva
Boris Tevlin
Valery Uspensky
Maestro Valery Gergiev
Sergei Yekimov
Maestro Yuri Grigorovich
Elena Zhukova

Costume Designer

E.Dvorkina
Konstantin Korovin
Tim Goodchild
Yannis Kokkos
Mihail Chemiakin
Elena Zaitseva
Galya Solodovnikova
Giovanna Avanzi
Angela Buscemi
Giovanna Buzzi
Agostino Cavalca
Irina Cherednikova
Varvara Chuvina
Maria Danilova
Mireille Dessingy
Katia Duflot
Vladimir Firer
Paweł Grabarczyk
Maxim Isaev
Peter J. Hall
Hanne Loosen
Olga Lukina
Paola Mariani
Elena Markovskaya
Tatiana Mashkova
Tanya McCallin
Magdalena Musial
Tatiana Noginova
Herve Pierre
Yevgeny Ponomarev
Anthony Powell
Irina Press
Olga Reznichenko
Vadim Ryndin
Irina Safronova
Nicky Shaw
Galina Solovieva
Galina Soloviova
Franca Squarciapino
Cristian Taraborrelli
Magdalena Tesławska
Tatiana Tulubeva
Chu Uroz
Varvara Yegorova

Designer

Oleg Golovko
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Valentina Khodasevich
Mikael Melbye
Lev Milchin
Alexander Ptushko
Nikolay Slobodyanik
Elena Solovyova
Bill Viola
Andrei Voitenko
Alexey Votyakov

Director


Isabella Bywater
Patrice Caurier and Moshe Leiser
Irkin Gabitov
Yannis Kokkos
Igor Matsievsky
Elena Obraztsova
Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Claudia Solti
Graham Vick

Lighting Designer

Vinicio Cheli
Alexander Sivaev
Konstantin Binkin
Igor Fomin
Michael Bauer
Simon Bennison
Joop Caboort
Jacques Chatelet
Claudio Coloretti
David Cunningham
Jean-Michel Desire
Gleb Filshtinsky
Christoph Forey
Pierre Gaillardot
Yevgeny Ganzburg
Eugene Ganzburg
Howard Harrison
Marc Heinz
Marion Hewlett
Damir Ismagilov
Mark Jonathan
Fabrice Kebour
Juergen Koss
Kamil Kutyev
Nigel Levings
Vladimir Lukasevich
Vladimir Lukin
Sergei Martinov
Sergey Martynov
Mikhail Mekler
Jorn Melin
Pascal Merat
Tim Mitchell
Alexander Naumov
Roman Peskov
Paul Pyant
Vincenzo Raponi
Thilo Reuther
Jennifer Schreiver
Adam Silverman
Denis Solntsev
Peter van Praet
Stanisław Zięba

Musical Director

Maestro Valery Gergiev
Valery Ovsyanikov
Pavel Bubelnikov
Justus Frantz
Gianandrea Noseda
Valery Platonov
Mikhail Tatarnikov

Musical Preparation

Alla Brosterman
Natalia Domskaya
Larisa Gergieva
Larisa Larionova
Marina Mishuk
Natalia Mordashova
Irina Soboleva
Lyudmila Sveshnikova
Irina Trutko
Ilona Yansons

Principal Chorus Master

Andrei Petrenko
Dmitry Ralko
Pavel Petrenko
Alexandr Chernov
Fredrik Malmberg
Vladimir Nikitenkov
Pavel Teplov
Leonid Teplyakov

Production

Vasily Barkhatov
Vasily Barkhatov
Stanislav Gaudassinsky
Mikhail Messerer
Olga Mukhortova
Sergey Shepelev

Production design

Andrei Sevbo
Mihail Chemiakin
Nikolai Dvigubsky
Tim Goodchild
Sergei Grachev
Boris Messerer

Revival Designer

Vyacheslav Okunev
Batozhan Dashitsyrenov
Oleg Molchanov

Revival Stage Director

Irkin Gabitov
Yuri Laptev

Set Designer

Roman Ivanov
Vladimir Firer
Vyacheslav Okunev
Yuri Alexandrov
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri
Yannis Kokkos
Cristian Taraborrelli
Maxim Isaev
Sergei Grachev
Julian Opie
Mihail Chemiakin
Christian Fenouillat
Dmitry Chernyakov
Tanya McCallin
Richard Hudson
Pierre Alain Bertola
Bernard Arnould
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti
Pierre-Alain Bertola
Paul Brown
Fyodor Fyodorovsky
Igor Grinevich
Tim Hatley
Igor Ivanov
Kseniya Kiseliova
Boris Kudlichka
Thierry Leproust
Pier Luigi Pizzi
Zinovy Margolin
Yevgeny Monakhov
Teimuraz Murvanidze
Roland Olbeter
Alexander Orlov
Elena Orlova
Semyon Pastukh
Massimo Pizzi Gasparon
Jean Rabasse
Tiziano Santi
Pyotr Schildknekht
Frank Schloessman
Mikhail Shishliannikov
Luisa Spinatelli
George Tsypin
Ilya Utkin
Daniela Villaret
Simon Virsaladze
Pyotr Williams

Set Revival Director

Vyacheslav Okunev

Stage Director

Maestro Yury Temirkanov

Konstantin Sergeyev
Alexei Stepanyuk
Ilya Ustyantsev
Gleb Cherepanov
Yuri Alexandrov
Alyona Anokhina
Leonid Baratov
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti
Vasily Barkhatov
Dmitry Bertman
Luigi Bonino
Robert Carsen
Patrice Caurier
Patrice Caurier and Moshe Leiser
Dmitry Chernyakov
Temur Chkheidze
David Doiashvili
Daniele Finzi Pasca
William Friedkin
Alexander Galibin
Georgy Isaakian
Ian Judge
Maxim Kalcin
Jonathan Kent
Andrei Konchalovsky
Igor Konyaev
Anton Kovalenko
Walter Le Moli
Pier Luigi Pizzi
Olga Malikova
Lotfi Mansouri
Alain Maratrat
Alexander Maskalin
David McVicar
Irina Molostova
Elijah Moshinsky
Carlus Padrissa
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri
Vladislav Pazi
Andrei Petrov
Alexander Petrov
Sergey Radlov
Charles Roubaud
Johannes Schaaf
Nicolai Semenov
Kirill Serebrennikov
Ilya Shlepyanov
Andrei Tarkovsky
Alexander Zeldin

Staging

Karin von Aroldingen

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
 
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!