234th Season

Maria Bulanova

Dancer

Born in St Petersburg. Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva) and joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2018.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Effie); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen, 
Giselle (Myrtha); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani, 
Swan Lake (brides, swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa, 
Don Quixote (Street Dancer); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, 
The Firebird (the Princess of Great Beauty); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flores); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins, 
The Nutcracker (Queen of the Snowflakes); production by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Sea Princess), Anna Karenina (Princess Betsy), Cinderella (Female Dance, Dance teachers); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky, 
Paquita (Carducha); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Pulcinella (Prudenza); choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, 
Push Comes to Shove; choreography by Twyla Tharp.

Born in St Petersburg. Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy (class of Professor Lyudmila Kovaleva) and joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2018.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Effie); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen, 
Giselle (Myrtha); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani, 
Swan Lake (brides, swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa, 
Don Quixote (Street Dancer); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, 
The Firebird (the Princess of Great Beauty); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Zarema); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flores); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Court Dancers); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins, 
The Nutcracker (Queen of the Snowflakes); production by Mihail Chemiakin and choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Mare, Sea Princess), Anna Karenina (Princess Betsy), Cinderella (Female Dance, Dance teachers); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky, 
Paquita (Carducha); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Pulcinella (Prudenza); choreography by Ilya Zhivoi, 
Push Comes to Shove; choreography by Twyla Tharp.

Upcoming performances:

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!