234th Season

Maria Iliushkina

Dancer

Born in St Petersburg. 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2016 (class of Yulia Kasenkova).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2016.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen, 
Giselle (Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani and Vladimir Ponomarev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Maids of honor of Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergey Vikharev, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy, Princess Florine, the Tenderness Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
“Paquita” Grand Pas (variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, 
Swan Lake (Brides of the Prince, Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Raymonda (variation in the scene Dream); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Le Réveil de Flore (Diane); reconstruction of the 1894 production by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival by Sergei Vikharev, 
Don Quixote (Queen of the Dryads); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, 
Le Carnaval (Estrella, Chiarina), Chopiniana (Prelude); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
Jewels (Emeralds), Serenade, Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace); choreography by George Balanchine, 
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
Sylvia (Ceres); choreography by Frederick Ashton, 
The Stone Flower (Amethysts); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
The Bronze Horseman (Contredanse); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, 
Paquita (Paquita’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes: 
Adagio of Odetta and Sigfried from the scene II of the ballet Swan Lake; choreography by Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev.

Born in St Petersburg. 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2016 (class of Yulia Kasenkova).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2016.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen, 
Giselle (Monna); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa, 
La Bayadère (D’Jampe, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani and Vladimir Ponomarev,
The Sleeping Beauty (Maids of honor of Aurora); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production, staging by Sergey Vikharev, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy, Princess Florine, the Tenderness Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
“Paquita” Grand Pas (variation); choreography by Marius Petipa, 
Swan Lake (Brides of the Prince, Swans); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Raymonda (variation in the scene Dream); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Le Réveil de Flore (Diane); reconstruction of the 1894 production by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revival by Sergei Vikharev, 
Don Quixote (Queen of the Dryads); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa, 
Le Carnaval (Estrella, Chiarina), Chopiniana (Prelude); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
Jewels (Emeralds), Serenade, Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace); choreography by George Balanchine, 
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Young Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
Sylvia (Ceres); choreography by Frederick Ashton, 
The Stone Flower (Amethysts); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich, 
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker’s Sisters); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov, 
The Bronze Horseman (Contredanse); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, 
Paquita (Paquita’s Friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Repertoire also includes: 
Adagio of Odetta and Sigfried from the scene II of the ballet Swan Lake; choreography by Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev.

Upcoming performances:
01 MaySwan Lake

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!