234th Season

May Nagahisa

Dancer

Graduated from the Princess Grace Academy (Monte Carlo) in 2017.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (The Sylph, sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production by Sergei Vikharev,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine;
La Bayadère (Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Pas de trois); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s companion); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Menada); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Paquita (Paquita’s friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Italy, Switzerland and the USA.

Graduated from the Princess Grace Academy (Monte Carlo) in 2017.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (The Sylph, sylphs); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production by Sergei Vikharev,
Swan Lake (Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine;
La Bayadère (Trio of Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Pas de trois); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s companion); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Menada); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Concerto DSCH; choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
Paquita (Paquita’s friends); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Italy, Switzerland and the USA.

Upcoming performances:
20 May 2020The Legend of Love

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!