234th Season

Dmitry Voropaev

Tenor

• Prize-winner at the International Rimsky-Korsakov Young Opera Singers’ Competition (St Petersburg, 2000)
• Prize-winner at the Mirjam Helin International Singing Competition (Helsinki, 2004)
• Prize-winner at the International Plácido Domingo Operalia Vocal Competition (2004)

Dmitry Voropaev graduated from the Choral School of the St Petersburg Academic Glinka Capella (1998) and St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire (2003). In 2000 he made his Mariinsky Theatre debut as Count Almaviva in Il barbiere di Siviglia. Dmitry was a soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers. Since 2014, he has been a member of the Mariinsky Opera Company.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Vladimir Igorevich (Prince Igor)
Lensky (Eugene Onegin)
Indian Merchant (Sadko)
Simpleton (Boris Godunov)
Ivan Lykov (The Tsar’s Bride)
Fisherman (Le Rossignol)
Berendey (The Snow Maiden)
Guidon (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Vaudémont (Iolanta)
Fisherman (Le Rossignol)
The Prince (The Love for Three Oranges)
Mishka (Not Love Alone)
Arturo (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Gernando (L'isola disabitata)
Monsieur Vogelsang (Der Schauspieldirektor)
Idomeneo (Idomeneo, rè di Creta)
Ferrando (Così fan tutte)
Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni)
Monostatos (Die Zauberflöte)
Count Almaviva (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Belfiore, Count Libenskof (Il viaggio a Reims)
Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore)
Alfredo (La traviata)
Fenton (Falstaff)
Macduff (Macbeth)
Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto)
Riccardo (Un ballo in maschera)
Pinkerton (Madama Butterfly)
Beppe (I pagliacci)
Lohengrin (Lohengrin)
A Shepherd, A Young Sailor (Tristan und Isolde)
Siegmund (Die Walküre)
Siegfried (Götterdämmerung)
Le docteur Faust (Faust)
Hylas (Les Troyens)
and the First Jew (Salome).

Concert performances
Orestes (Oresteia)
Oebalus (Apollo et Hyacinthus)
Don Anchise (La finta giardiniera)
Gennaro (Lucrezia Borgia)
Loris Ipanov (Fedora)
Nadir (Les Pêcheurs de perles)
Werther (Werther)
Spakos (Cléopâtre)
Loge (Das Rheingold)

Concert repertoire of the singer includes: Mozart’s Requiem, Mahler’s Lied von der Erde and Symphony No. 8, Beethoven’s Christus am Ölberge and Ninth Symphony, Bach’s Coffee Cantata, Magnificat and Christmas Oratorio, Schubert’s Stabat Mater and Mass in G Minor, Händel’s Messiah, Liszt’s Faust Symphony and Stravinsky’s the  Fable of the Fox, the Cock, the Tomcat and the Ram and Pulcinella as well Shostakovich’s song cycle From Jewish Folk Poetry.

He has performed at the Oper Graz (Austria), the Théâtre du Châtelet (Paris), the Opéra National (Bordeaux), Wigmore Hall (London) and the Concertgebouw (Bruges).

He has worked with such conductors as Valery Gergiev, Pierre Boulez, Eri Klas, Alexander Titov, Alexander Dmitriev and Gianandrea Noseda.

Upcoming performances:

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!